Dim Sum, otherwise known as ‘to order as one wishes’ when translated from the Chinese characters, are small bite-sized portions of food served in steaming bamboo baskets. Some of these baskets can either be towering or come in short stacks. As we all know, Dim Sum has always been pretty popular with foodies of all ethnicities, but despite this popularity, the ubiquitous Dim Sum is rarely found to be Halal. Jumaiyah, a.k.a. Jums, went to Tang Tea House, one of the few eateries in Singapore where Dim Sum can be eaten by Muslim patrons. There, Jums learned more about what makes their Dim Sum consumable for Muslims and even got her hands dirty by making some Dim Sum on her own!
We talked to Sylvia Ler, the founder of Tang Tea House.
A typical Dim Sum dish like Siew Mai would contain pork.
At Tang Tea House, they were able to replace it with chicken, chestnut, mushroom and prawns.
Another key component of Dim Sum which makes it non-Halal would be the fact that lard is added to the dough!
Tang Tea House has a large array of Dim Sum for their Muslim patrons to choose from as well as being affordable and delicious.
Watch the full video interview with Tang Tea House here!
For most updated address and opening hours, please check on the halalfoodhunt.com directory.
Jalan Kayu Branch
242 Jalan Kayu Singapore 799466
Jurong West Branch
Address: 414 Jurong West Street 42 Singapore 640414
Opening Hours: Daily, 12.00pm -11.00pm
Address: 357 Bedok Road Singapore 469545
Opening Hours: Daily, 12.00pm -2.00am
Address: 57 Lor Bekukong Singapore 499173
Opening Hours: Monday to Thursday: 11.00am -12.00am. Friday to Sunday & Eve of Public Holidays: 11.00am -2.00am
Making cheese is like a fine art. It is both its process as well as its ingredients. To consider a cheese Halal, we must first highlight the things that are generally Haram to consume in the first place.